ANOTHER MADE IN TANZANIA (Impatiens Kilimanjaro)
On top of mt. Kilimanjaro the forest area is surrounded by a beautiful, lush forest flowers varieties of Impatiens Kilimanjari. The lower slopes of Mount Kilimanjaro are the only place in the world where these flowers can be found.
PROUD TO BE BORN IN TANZANIA
Ndege Made in Tanzania (Grey-breasted Francolin (Francolinus rufopictus)
Jamii hii ya ndege hupatikana Tanzania tu, ndege hawa wenye rangi ya kipekee kulinganisha na jamii ya Francolinus, wanapatikana serengeti tu nchini Tanzania. Ndege hao waligundulika na kuingizwa rasmi kama ndege wa tofauti mnamo 2006. Kinachowatofautisha na ndege wa jamii yao ni grey colour waliyo nayo
PROUD TO BE TANZANIAN
Mount Kilimanjaro /ˌkɪlɪmənˈdʒɑːroʊ/, with its three volcanic cones, "Kibo", "Mawenzi", and "Shira", is a dormant volcanic mountain in Tanzania. It is the highest mountain in Africa, and rises approximately 4,877 metres (16,001 ft) from its base to 5,895 metres (19,341 ft) above sea level. The first recorded ascent to the summit of the mountain was by Hans Meyer and Ludwig Purtscheller in 1889. The mountain is part of the Kilimanjaro National Park and is a major climbing destination. The mountain has been the subject of many scientific studies because of its shrinking glaciers.
Lake Tanganyika is an African Great Lake. It is estimated to be the second largest freshwater lake in the world by volume, and the second deepest, in both cases, after only Lake Baikal in Siberia; it is also the world's longest freshwater lake. The lake is divided among four countries – Tanzania, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Burundi, andZambia, with Tanzania (46%) and DRC (40%) possessing the majority of the lake. The water flows into the Congo River system and ultimately into the Atlantic Ocean.
Ruaha National Park is the largest national park in Tanzania. The addition of the Usangu Game Reserve and other important wetlands to the park in 2008 increased its size to about 20,226 square kilometres (7,809 sq mi),making it a candidate for one of the largest national parks in Africa.
The park is situated in central Tanzania between latitude 7 and 8° S and longitude 34 and 35° E about 130 kilometres (81 mi) west of Iringa. The park is a part of the 45,000 square kilometres (17,000 sq mi) Rungwa-Kizigo-Muhesi ecosystem, which includes Rungwa Game Reserve, Kizigo and Muhesi Game Reserves, the Mbomipa Wildlife Management Area, and several other protected areas.
The name of the park is derived from the Great Ruaha River, which flows along its southeastern margin and is the focus for game-viewing. The park can be reached by car on a dirt road from Iringa and there are two airstrips -Msembe airstrip at Msembe (park headquarters), and Jongomeru Airstrip, near the Jongomeru Ranger Post
The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is a big cat in the subfamily Felinae that inhabits most of Africa and parts of Iran. It is the only extant member of the genus Acinonyx. The cheetah can run as fast as 109.4 to 120.7 km/h (68.0 to 75.0 mph), fasterthan any other land animal. It covers distances up to 500 m (1,640 ft) in short bursts, and can accelerate from 0 to 96 km/h (0 to 60 mph) in three seconds.
The cheetah is a unique felid, with its closest living relatives being the puma and jaguarundi of the Americas. This cat is notable for modifications in the species' paws, being one of the few felids with only semi-retractable claws.
Its main hunting strategy is to trip swift prey such as various antelope species and hares with its dewclaw. Almost every facet of the cheetah's anatomy has evolved to maximise its success in the chase, the result of an evolutionary arms race with its prey. Due to this specialisation, however, the cheetah is poorly equipped to defend itself against other large predators, with speed being its main means of defence.
In the wild, the cheetah is a prolific breeder, with up to nine cubs in a litter. The majority of cubs do not survive to adulthood, mainly as a result of depredation from other predators. The rate of cub mortality varies from area to area, from 50% to 75%, and in extreme cases such as the Serengeti ecosystem, up to 90%. Cheetahs are notoriously poor breeders in captivity, though several organizations, such as the De Wildt Cheetah and Wildlife Centre, have succeeded in breeding high numbers of cubs.
The Serengeti (/ˌsɛrənˈɡɛti/) ecosystem is a geographical region in Africa. It is located in northern Tanzania and extends to south-western Kenya between 1 and 3 degrees south latitudes and between 34 and 36 degrees east longitudes. It spans approximately 30,000 km2 (12,000 sq mi). The Kenyan part of the Serengeti is known as Maasai Mara.
The Serengeti hosts the largest terrestrial mammal migration in the world, which helps secure it as one of the Seven Natural Wonders of Africa and one of the ten natural travel wonders of the world. The Serengeti is also renowned for its large lion population and is one of the best places to observe prides in their natural environment. The region contains theSerengeti National Park in Tanzania and several game reserves.
Approximately 70 larger mammal and 500 bird species are found there. This high diversity is a function of diverse habitats, including riverine forests, swamps, kopjes, grasslands, and woodlands. Blue wildebeests, gazelles, zebras, and buffalosare some of the commonly found large mammals in the region.
Tanzanite is the blue/violet variety of the mineral zoisite (a calcium aluminium hydroxyl Sorosilicate) belonging to theepidote group. It was discovered in the Mererani Hills of Manyara Region in Northern Tanzania in 1967, near the city ofArusha and Mount Kilimanjaro. Tanzanite is used as a gemstone. Naturally formed tanzanite is extremely rare and is endemic only to the Mererani Hills.
Tanzanite is noted for its remarkably strong trichroism, appearing alternately sapphire blue, violet and burgundy depending on crystal orientation. Tanzanite can also appear differently when viewed under alternate lighting conditions. The blues appear more evident when subjected to fluorescent light and the violet hues can be seen readily when viewed under incandescent illumination. Tanzanite is usually a reddish brown in its rough state, requiring artificial heat treatment to bring out the blue violet of the stone.
The mineral was named by Tiffany & Co. after Tanzania, the country in which it was discovered. In 2002, the American Gem Trade Association chose Tanzanite as a December birthstone, the first change to their birthstone list since
Tanzania is the world’s most important stronghold for this intelligent, sociable and playful creature, harbouring an population of at least 100,000, some 60% of which is centred on Selous. The African elephant can be highly entertaining to observe for extended periods, but can also be physically intimidating on account of its immense bulk, fierce trumpeting call and unpredictable temperament. The 1980s was a heyday for commercial ivory poachers, whose activities caused the continental population to plummet from more than a million in 1970 to about 350,000 in 1990. The continental population is thought to have doubled since a CITES ban on ivory trade was introduced in 1990, but it remains in decline outside of protected areas.
- The African elephant is the largest living land animal, typically weighing 6,000kg. The largest individual on record clocked in at 12,000kg, and is now mounted for display in the Smithsonian Museum. It also has the longest gestation period of any land animal at 21-22 months.
- The trunk has several uses – to pick leaves from high branches, to dislodge fruit by shaking the tree, to tear up food, to suck up water, and for play wrestling, courtship and displays of dominance (trunk raised) or submission (trunk down).
- Equally versatile are the tusks, which it uses to dig for salt or water, to tear bark from trees, to pulp wood, to clear obstructions, and in defence. Most elephants are right- or left-tusked, with the more used tusk generally being worn shorter and to a more rounded tip. The longest of tusks on record measured 3.45 m and the heaviest 117kg.
- A mixed grazer-browser, the elephant has a rather inefficient digestive system, and more than 50% of its daily intake of 200kg is defecated without having been digested.
Viewing tip: Elephants typically visit a water source about three hours after sunrise, and will often linger there until late afternoon on hot days, wallowing or spraying themselves with water.
The Sukuma are a Bantu ethnic group inhabiting the southeastern African Great Lakes region. They are the largest ethnic group in Tanzania, with an estimated 5.5 million members or 16 percent of the country's total population. Sukuma means "north" and refers to "people of the north." The Sukuma refer to themselves as Basukuma (plural) andNsukuma (singular). They speak Sukuma, which belongs to the Bantu branch of the Niger-Congo family.
The Sukuma live in northwestern Tanzania on or near the southern shores of Lake Victoria, and various areas administrative districts of the Mwanza, southwestern tip of Mara Region, Simiyu Region and Shinyanga Region. The northern area of their residence is in the famous Serengeti Plain. Sukuma families have migrated southward, into theRukwa Region and Katavi Region, encroaching on the territory of the Pimbwe. These Sukuma have settled outside Pimbwe villages.
The Sukumaland is mostly a flat scrubless savannah plain between 910 and 1,220 metres (3,000 and 4,000 ft) elevation. Twenty to forty inches (51 to 102 cm) of rain fall from November to March. High temperatures range from 26 to 32 °C (79 to 90 °F) while lows at night seldom drop below 15 °C (59 °F). Population is very spread out among small farm plots and sparse vegetation.